Privacy Policy

Survey Privacy Policies

Last Updated: April 21, 2017

Revelation Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

FocusVision Worldwide Inc., and its affiliates and subsidiaries, including Decipher, KinesisPanel, and Revelation, collectively (“FVW”) are committed to protecting your privacy.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers Revelation’s treatment of personally identifiable information that may be collected while you are on the Revelation site or when you use its services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies not owned or controlled by Revelation or to people whom Revelation does not employ or manage, nor does it address non-personally identifiable information. The policy specifically addresses the following areas:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected by Revelation or by any third party through our site;
  • How Revelation uses this information;
  • With whom Revelation may share this information;
  • What choices are available to you as a user of the site with respect to collection, use and distribution of the information;
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control;
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Privacy Shield Policy

FocusVision Worldwide, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. FocusVision Worldwide, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

The United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is the enforcement authority with jurisdiction over this compliance with the Privacy Shield.

In compliance with the US-EU and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, FocusVision Worldwide, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact FocusVision Worldwide, Inc. at:

Privacy Officer
FocusVision Worldwide, Inc.
1266 East Main Street
Stamford, CT 06902

FocusVision Worldwide, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacyshield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. Where a complaint cannot be resolved by any of the before mentioned recourse mechanisms, individuals may have a right to invoke binding arbitration under the Privacy Shield Panel as a recourse mechanism of ‘last resort’.

Information Collection and Use

Revelation may collect information from you at two different stages. First, we collect anonymous, aggregate information from all visitors to the site. This information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our site. Second, Revelation collects personally identifiable information from you on behalf of the researcher whose study you have participated in. Online account creation may require you to submit the following personal information: name, address, company information, email address, and phone number. Study creators may have their own privacy policies which apply to studies that they have created using our services and that detail how they handle your personally identifiable information. We encourage you to read any such policy. Your submission of personally identifiable information is voluntary and you may opt out of responding at any time. If you do respond, you consent to its provision to us for the purpose of delivering our services to the study creator and or their end-client.

Personal Information of Children Under 13

Revelation complies with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC’s Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512). This site is not directed to children and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age.

Use of Your Personal Information

Our primary goal in collecting information from you is for the purpose of delivering our services to the study creator and or their end-client. Revelation will never give your information to, or share your information with, any third parties other than our service providers and the study creator, except as permitted by law.

HR Data

FocusVision Worldwide, Inc. commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship. With respect to any complaints relating to this Policy that cannot be resolved through FocusVision Worldwide, Inc.’s internal processes, FocusVision Worldwide, Inc. has agreed to cooperate with the European data protection authorities and to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European data protection authorities to resolve disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles. FocusVision is also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission, which is the competent supervisory authority under the Privacy Shield.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies and log files to create a profile of our customers. A profile is stored information detailing how individual customers use the site. Collected information in a profile is tied to the customer’s personally identifiable information. However, your profile is used solely for internal purposes, to help us improve the experience of our customers. We do not share your profile with any third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on the customer’s hard drive for an extended period of time. The cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. Allowing Revelation.com cookie to remain on your computer makes it easier for you to log in to and use the site.

Log files

Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP) referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track a customer’s movement in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of Personal Information As Required By Law

We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with current judicial proceedings, a court order or legal process served on us, (b) protect and defend our rights, or (c) protect the rights, property, and other interests of our users or others.

Business Transitions

In the event that Revelation goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, our customers’ personal information may be part of the assets transferred. Customers will be notified via prominent notice on our site prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If, as a result of the business transaction, your personally identifiable information will be used in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be given a choice consistent with our Notification of Changes section.

Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within Revelation or on its behalf, we intend to take commercially reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. We use encryption to protect sensitive information online. The servers that store your personally identifiable information are housed in a secure environment. Finally, we also make an effort to protect your information off-line.

Correcting, Updating, Deleting and Deactivating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, you may contact us to correct, update or delete and deactivate our record of your personally identifiable information. Where we have collected your personally identifiable information on behalf of a study moderator, contact the study moderator if you want to access, update, or delete that information. If the study moderator has their own privacy policy, please refer to it.

Notification of Changes

Revelation may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will prominently post a notice on the main page and other pages to alert you of the change.

×